城巴8P往小西灣(藍灣半島)縮時行車片段
港島市區巴士路線8P,由城巴營辦,來往小西灣(藍灣半島)及會展站,途經柴灣(漁灣邨)、東區走廊及銅鑼灣(軒尼詩道)。
與其他大部分以P字作結的路線不同,8P線提供全日服務。巧合地,擁有相同路線編號的九巴路線亦同樣全日行走。
歷史
1998年9月1日:8P線投入服務,來往小西灣及灣仔碼頭,取代於中巴專營權結束當日停辦的80線部分路段,只於平日繁忙時間提供服務。
當時此路線定位為8號線的輔助路線,故以P字結尾;此路線設有非空調收費,但在正常情況下不會使用非空調巴士,實際上為一條假熱線。
1998年10月19日:提升至每天全日雙向及全空調服務。
1999年5月18日:接受以八達通繳付車資。
2000年1月30日:往小西灣方向改經
柴灣(東)總站
外的柴灣道新路段,不經永泰道、嘉業街及常安街。
2000年8月26日:新巴增設38及42線與2A、2X、8及8P線的轉乘優惠,為該公司首組八達通轉乘優惠。
2001年7月22日:小西灣總站遷往藍灣半島。
2001年8月20日:原計劃平日早上繁忙時間往灣仔碼頭方向改經富怡道,不經富景花園,試驗為期三個月。巴士公司一度撤回有關計劃,最終改為永久實施。
2015年5月17日:灣仔總站遷往灣仔北臨時公共運輸交匯處,以配合灣仔碼頭總站闢為港鐵沙田至中環綫會展站工地,來回程加經會議道及鴻興道往返新總站;同日起,星期一至六下午繁忙時間部分由小西灣開出之班次改以銅鑼灣(希慎廣場)為終點。
往灣仔北方向加停菲林明道「香港會議展覽中心」分站;往小西灣方向於會議道增設「灣仔碼頭」中途站。
2018年6月25日:增設實時抵站時間查詢服務。
2019年10月8日:由小西灣(藍灣半島)開出,途經小西灣道「富景花園」站之時段提早至08:15開始。
2022年5月14日:總站由灣仔北遷往新落成的會展站公共運輸交匯處:
往灣仔方向取消菲林明道「香港會議展覽中心」站,往小西灣(藍灣半島)方向則不停會議道「灣仔碼頭」站。
2023年7月1日:因應城巴新巴專營權合併,改由城巴營辦。
Hong Kong Island Urban Bus Route 8P, operated by Citybus, runs between Siu Sai Wan (Island Resort) and Exhibition Station, via Chai Wan (Yue Wan Estate), Island Eastern Corridor and Causeway Bay (Hennessy Road).
Unlike most of the other routes that end with the letter P, Route 8P provides a whole-day service. Coincidentally, the KMB route with the same route number also runs all day.
History
1 September 1998: Route 8P was introduced to serve Siu Sai Wan and Wan Chai Ferry Pier, replacing part of Route 80, which was discontinued at the end of CMB's franchise, and was only operated during weekday peak hours.
At that time, this route was positioned as a supplementary route to Route 8, thus ending with the letter P.This route was equipped with non-air-conditioned fares, but non-air-conditioned buses would not be used under normal circumstances, and was in fact a dummy hotline.
19 October 1998: upgraded to daily full-time two-way and fully air-conditioned service.
18 May 1999: Octopus payment accepted.
30 January 2000: change to via Siu Sai Wan when go to Siu Sai Wan
Chai Wan (East) Terminus
New section of Chai Wan Road outside Chai Wan (East) Terminus, not via Wing Tai Road, Ka Yip Street and Sheung On Street.
26 August 2000: NWFB introduced interchange discounts between Routes 38 and 42 and Routes 2A, 2X, 8 and 8P, the first set of Octopus interchange discounts by the company.
22 July 2001: Siu Sai Wan terminus was relocated to Island Resort.
20 August 2001: The original plan was to change to via South Horizons Road instead of Scenic Gardens when heading towards Wan Chai Ferry Pier during morning peak hours on weekdays for a trial period of three months . The plan was withdrawn by the bus company and was eventually made permanent.
17 May 2015: Wan Chai terminus was relocated to Wan Chai North Temporary Public Transport Interchange to tie in with the opening of Wan Chai Ferry Terminus as the site of Exhibition Station of the MTR Shatin to Central Link, with return journeys to and from the new terminus via Convention Avenue and Hung Hing Road; with effect from the same date, some of the trips departing from Siu Sai Wan during afternoon peak hours from Mondays to Saturdays terminated at Causeway Bay (Hysan Place).
add "Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre" substation at Fleming Road when go to Wan Chai North; add "Wan Chai Ferry Pier" intermediate station at Convention Avenue when go to Siu Sai Wan.
25 June 2018: Real-time arrival time enquiry service added.
8 October 2019: From Siu Sai Wan (Island Resort), via Siu Sai Wan Road "Fullview Garden" Station, the service time is advanced to start at 08:15 hours.
14 May 2022: change the terminus from Wan Chai North to the new Convention and Exhibition Station Public Transport Interchange:
cancelled "Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre" stop at Fleming Road when go to Wan Chai, and no stop at "Wan Chai Ferry Pier" stop at Convention Avenue when go to Siu Sai Wan (Island Resort).
1 July 2023: to be operated by Citybus and NWFB upon the merger of the franchises of Citybus and NWFB.
#巴士迷 #支持本地製作 #留住我們美麗的香港 #留住這時光 #ctb #巴士